according to Hanafi school, cheese of any kind or animal rennet can be used, Is consuming WHEY is alright?? And kinds of cheese i.e. cheddar, parmesan, romano?
Question
Please consult these web-sites, where I have obtained the above references, since I am not an aalim or mufti that I could make a decision of right or wrong: eat-halal.com, milkingredients.ca
Answer
We are aware of the site eat-halal.com and confirm that the brothers incharge of the site are reliable. Their information is correct.
and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best
Mufti Ebrahim Desai
PS. For the record, please note that eat-halal.com has informed us that they have never made statements mentioned by the questioner
- Answered by
- Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Where scholars differ, it’s safer to take the more cautious view.
Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, please ask a Mufti. Report an issue
For corrections or mistakes, please email us at fatawasa786@gmail.com.
Source: Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah — https://askimam.org/public/question_detail/8049
Fatawa SA: https://fatawa.co.za/fatwa/askimam-8049
People also ask
Is cheese with rennet halaal?
“Rennet is an ingredient that is used to produce cheese. The sharee ruling regarding rennet is as follows: 1. If the rennet is produced from non-animal sources (i.e. microbial rennet extracted from plants, etc.), then it is…”
Mufti Online · 32 fatawa from 4 Darul Iftas on this
What the Darul Iftas saySame question, other Darul Iftas
The closest match from each Darul Ifta, found by wording. Check that the question matches yours.
Azaadville11 Aug 2025Animal Rennet And WheyI would like to know if the animal rennet used to produce products like cheese or whey protein is from an…
Mufti Online28 Jun 2025Rennet in cheeseIs rennet used to make cheese halaal?