Is it permissible to eat kosher gelatin (as found in flavored yogurt)?

Published as 1. Is it permissible to eat kosher gelatin (as found in flavored yogurt)? 2. Is it permissible to eat sushi (spiced/flavored raw fish)?

· 30 Rabiʻ I 1425 AH1 min readFatwa 11661English

Question

1. Is it permissible to eat kosher gelatin (as found in flavored yogurt)? 2. Is it permissible to eat sushi (spiced/flavored raw fish)? 3. Is it permissible to eat lobster, crab, octopus & clams? 4. Is it true that if a haraam ingredient is totally changed, one can eat it? Pls explain. 5. Can we eat kosher food? 6. What is the difference between halaal & zabiha halaal? 7. If food (eg halaal meat or vegetable) is prepared by a non-Muslim, can it be consumed by a Muslim? (if it is prepared in the non-Muslims home/restaurant or in a Muslim home without supervision, just trust). 8. Many are quick to label things "haraam" without proper research, or finding an alternative. Why?

Answer

1. We are based in South Africa and do not know of the kosher gelatine found in flavoured yoghurts in the States.

2. This depends on the Halaal status of the spices and flavours used on the raw fish.

3. According to the Hanafi Madhab, only fish from the sea is permissible. According to the other Madhaahib, lobster, crab, octopus, etc. are permissible. Every person must adhere to the ruling of the Madhab he/she follows.

4. It is true that if a complete change takes place (metamorphosis) in anything Haraam, then it will become Halaal.

5. Refer 1 above

6. Halaal means permissible to consume. If it an animal, it must be slaughtered according to the Shari?ah rights commonly known as Zabeeha for it to be Halaal.

7. In principle, it is not sufficient to rely on the information of Halaal and Haraam from a non-Muslim.

8. It is incorrect to declare anything Halaal Haraam or vice versa without proper knowledge. However, if one is doubtful, Shari?ah advises to exercise precaution and restraint.

and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best

Mufti Ebrahim Desai

Answered by
Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Questions about this ruling, answered only from the archive with sources.

Where scholars differ, it’s safer to take the more cautious view.

Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, please ask a Mufti. Report an issue

For corrections or mistakes, please email us at fatawasa786@gmail.com.

People also ask

Is gelatine halaal?

“You should enquire regarding the source of the beef gelatin. If the beef gelatin is from bone, it is halal. If the beef gelatin is from hide and the animal is slaughtered according to the Shariah Laws of Zabah, then it is halal.”

Ask Imaam · 62 fatawa from 4 Darul Iftas on this

What the Darul Iftas say
Is meat slaughtered by Christians or Jews halaal?

“In contemporary times there are Christians who are not real or there are those who did not kill the animals as they are supposed to be killed. Hence, it is difficult to say that their slaughtering is halaal.”

Mufti Online · 28 fatawa from 2 Darul Iftas on this

What the Darul Iftas say
Is sushi halaal?

“There are different types of sushi dishes. Some contain seaweed, fish, shellfish, octopus, eel, vegetable, meat and other ingredients. Therefore, if a sushi dish does not contain any Ḥarām ingredients, it will be permissible to…”

Ask Imaam · 8 fatawa from 5 Darul Iftas on this

What the Darul Iftas say